Exhibitions

Contemporary art > Exhibitions

> EXHIBITION 2017

OPIUMS

The 4th of June to the 1st of October, 2017

Art of Africa and Asia, European Religious Art, Propaganda Art Mao.

Contemporary artists
Philippe AINI – Alexandre ALFANDARI – Pierre AMOURETTE
Lydie ARICKX – BADIA – Madhjoub BEN BELLA – Pierre BETTENCOURT
Stéphane BLANQUET – Joseph-Emmanuel BOUDEAU – Georges BRU
Patrice CADIOU – CARRE LINE – Fabian CERREDO – Gaston CHAISSAC
Robert COMBAS – Antoine CORREIA – DADO – Daniel MARTIN DIAZ
Jephan DE VILLIERS – Philippe DEREUX – Fred DEUX – Jacques DOUCET
Yolande FIEVRE – Louise GIAMARI – Fred KLEINBERG – Youcef KORICHI
Bengt LINDSTROM – Joël LORAND – Gatien MABOUNGA – Michel MACREAU
MAD MEG – Tagami MASAKATSU – Eudes MENICHETTI – NASSON
Stani NITKOWSKI – Marc PETIT – Marcel POUGET – Raphaëlle RICOL
Arnaud ROCHARD – Paul RUMSEY – Jean RUSTIN – SOREN – René STRUBEL
Angel VALDES – Roland VANTUSSO – Vladimir VELICKOVIC
Joel-Peter WITKIN – Du ZHENJUN

Curator : Alexia Volot

Télécharger le dossier de presse


 

> Last exhibitions

 

2016 : COURBET ET LA NATURE. REGARDS CROISÉS

Regards croisés
Gustave COURBET – Ronan BARROT – Fabian CERREDO – Antoine CORREIA
Eva JOSPIN – Evi KELLER – Wilfrid MOSER – Malgorzata PASZKO
Jacques PERCONTE – Paul REBEYROLLE
Curator : Alexia Volot

 

2015 : DADO

Horama : ὃραμα in greek, means vision.
For the last 10 years the abbey of Auberive’s centre of contemporary arts, is devoting a major exhibition to artist Miodrag Djuric, known as Dado (born in 1933 in Cetinje, Montenegro and died in 2010 in Pontoise, France). The second part present new acquisitions in the collection as works of Myriam MIHINDOU, Ernest PIGNON-ERNEST, Paul REBEYROLLE, José Garcia TELLA, Gao XINGJIAN, Du ZHENJUN…
Curator : Alexia Volot

 

2014 : MYCELIUM : génie savant, génie brut

José Francisco ABELLO VIVES, Paul AMAR, Joaquim ANTUNES, Joseph-Emmanuel BOUDEAU, Jean-Michel CHESNÉ, Abbé Bernard COUTANT, Youen DURAND, GHISLAINE, Jean-Luc & Jeanne GIRAUD, Joseph KURHAJEC, Joël LORAND, Franck LUNDANGI, MAÏTHÉ D, MISTER IMAGINATION, Agnès PATAUX, Jano PESSET, Raymond REYNAUD, Jim SANDERS, Ghyslaine & Sylvain STAËLENS, Germain TESSIER, Catherine URSIN, Jean-Paul VIDAL, Serge VOLLIN, Davor VRANKIC.
Curator : Laurent Danchin

 

2013 : MARYAN-RICOL : La loi du cadre

Pinchas Burstein MARYAN, Raphaëlle RICOL
Andrée & Jean MOIZIARD, « Addendum, variations autour du Cabinet de curiosité » par Thomas Bletner, Aurélien Boilot et Aymeric Laloux.
Curator : Alexia Volot

 

2012 : INSTINCT’ART : Morceaux choisis de la collection de l’abbaye

Karel APPEL, Lydie ARICKX, BADIA, Murielle BELIN, Pierre BETTENCOURT, Willy BIHOREAU, Miklos BOKOR, Fabian CERREDO, Robert COMBAS, Frédéric COURAILLON, Hervé DI ROSA, Jacques DOUCET, collectif ENSADERS, Thomas FOUGEIROL, Louise GIAMARI, Roger-Edgar GILLET, Daisuke ICHIBA, Serge KANTOROWICZ, Youcef KORICHI, Eugène LEROY, Bengt LINDSTRÖM, Gatien MABOUNGA, Petrus de MAN, Eudes MÉNICHETTI, Andrée & Jean MOIZIARD, Pierre MOLINIER, Marie MOREL, Stani NITKOWSKI, Stéphane PENCRÉAC’H, Marc PETIT, Marcel POUGET, Paul REBEYROLLE, Emmanuelle RENARD, Jean ROULLAND, Ibrahim SHAHDA, SOREN, Vladimir VELICKOVIC.
Curator : Alexia Volot

 

2011 : MARC PETIT : rétrospective

Curators : Marc Petit & Alexia Volot

 

2010 : ALFRED KUBIN

Lydie ARICKX, Camille de TAEYE, DADO, Roger DECAUX, Fred DEUX, Jean GOURMELIN, Yusaku KAWAUCHI, Alfred KUBIN, Richard LAILLIER, Olivier O. OLIVIER, Marc PETIT, Denis POUPPEVILLE, Stani NITKOWSKI, Louis PONS, Emmanuelle RENARD, Paul RUMSEY, Jean RUSTIN, SOREN, Roland TOPOR, Vladimir VELICKOVIC, Jérôme ZONDER.
Curator : Christian Noorbergen

 

2009 : Claude Roffat, un parcours singulier

Claude ALEXANDRE, ALOÏSE, Armand AVRIL, Jean-Louis BÉDOUIN, Pierre BETTENCOURT, Anselme BOIX-VIVES, George BRU, Patrice CADIOU, Gaston CHAISSAC, Abbé Bernard COUTANT, Joseph CRÉPIN, Dominique d’ARCHER, DADO, Philippe DEREUX, Fred DEUX, Paul DUCHEIN, Yolande FIEVRE, Madge GILL, Virginie LALLEMAND, Simone Le CARRÉ-GALIMARD, Séraphine LOUIS, Michel MACRÉAU, Stéphane MANDELBAUM, Francis MARSHALL, Andrée & Jean MOIZIARD, Marie MOREL, René MOREU, Stani NITKOWSKI, Gilbert PASTOR, Marinela PELOSI, Jano PESSET, Louis PONS, Denis POUPPEVILLE, PRÉVOST, Bernard RÉQUICHOT, Jean RUSTIN, Ronan-Jim SÉVELLEC, Claude STASSART-SPRINGER, Jephan De VILLIERS, Joel-Peter WITKIN, Unica ZÜRN.
Curator : Claude Roffat

 

2008 : PASSEURS DE FRONTIÈRES : Bettencourt, Chaissac, Pons

Pierre AMOURETTE, Lydie ARICKX, BADIA, Ronan BARROT, Pierre BETTENCOURT, Fabian CERREDO, Gaston CHAISSAC, Antoine CORREIA, DADO, Roger-Edgar GILLET, Youcef KORICHI, Michel MACRÉAU, Andrée & Jean MOIZIARD, Denis MONFLEUR, Zoran MUSIC, Stani NITKOWSKI, Louis PONS, Paul REBEYROLLE, Emmanuelle RENARD, Raphaëlle RICOL, SOLVIÈS.
Curators : Robert Rocca & Alexia Volot

 

2007 : L’ABBAYE SOUS LES BOMBES : une des trois parties de « Graffiti Stories »

ALËXONE, ESMAEIL BAHRANI, BLADE, BLAST, CHALFANT, CRASH, DAZE, DZUS, ELLIS, FUTURA, HAYUK, JONONE, MIST, NOC, NUNCA, QUIK, RAMMELLZEE, REACH, SEE, SHARP, ZEPHYR, ZONENKINDER..
Curator : Hervé Di Rosa

 

2006 : HUMANITÉS : Gillet, Nitkowski, Rebeyrolle

Philippe AÏNI, Karel APPEL, Ronan BARROT, Fabian CERREDO, John CHRISTOFOROU, Mimouni EL HOUSSINE, Michel GEMINIANI, Louise GIAMARI, Roger-Edgar GILLET, Fred KLEINBERG, Bengt LINDSTRÖM, Pinchas Burstein MARYAN, Stani NITKOWSKI, Marc PETIT, Marcel POUGET, Paul REBEYROLLE, Emmanuelle RENARD, SHAHDA, Vladimir VELICKOVIC.
Curator : Robert Rocca