Exhibitions

Contemporary art > Exhibitions

> EXHIBITION 2018

> STÉPHANE BLANQUET. PAR LES MASQUES ÉCORNÉS

EXHIBITION AUBERIVE ABBEY
From Sunday, 10th June to Sunday, 30th September 2018
Tuesday: 2pm – 6pm
Wednesday to Sunday : 10am – 12.30am and 2pm – 6pm

Par les Masques Écornés  is an exhibition / installation featuring recent works by Stéphane Blanquet on the ground floor of the Art Center. This artist conceived this artistic project that draws on the history and symbolism of the abbey of Auberive.

This exhibition invites to discover and to penetrate the essence of the abbey, to feel the real and imaginary forces that are part of these buildings and their history: dramas and joys, hopes and fears, occulted by these old worthy and heated stones by the sun for many generations, these old stones that form mask.

Blanquet’s works adorn these masks. The cracks and fissures created reveal to our senses the existence of hermetic worlds. Who among us will discover, through these furtive openings and in all their splendours, the spiritual riches, the original beauty and the infernal dangers of the primitive state of being?

The 1st floor of the Art Center will present a selection of works from the Abbey of Auberive:
Willy BIHOREAU – Hervé BOHNERT – DADO – Hervé DI ROSA
FUMERO – Sabrina GRUSS – Hong INSOOK – JONONE
Hélène LAGNIEU – Macuria MONTOLANEZ – NADAU
Stéphane PENCREAC’H – Raphaëlle RICOL
Ronan-Jim SEVELLEC – Olivier VINOT- Davor VRANKIC…
Dossier de presse
CATALOG
TOTEBAG

> EXISTENCE.! der mensch in der sammlung Jean-Claude Volot

Exhibition in Gugging Museum in Vienna (Austria) from 25th January to 7th october 2018.
Selection of the Fund of the abbey of Auberive by Johann Feilacher.

Artists featured : Sabhan ADAM – Karel APPEL – Lydie ARICKX – BADIA
Murielle BELIN – Hans BELLMER – Pierre BETTENCOURT – Vincent BIZIEN
Anselme BOIX-VIVES – Joseph-Emmanuel BOUDEAU – Fabian CERREDO
Gaston CHAISSAC – Robert COMBAS – Philippe DEREUX – Louise GIAMARI
GUALLINO – Guy HARLOFF – Alfred KREMER – Alfred KUBIN
Bengt LINDSTROM – Joël LORAND – Michel MACREAU – Francis MARSHALL
MARYAN – Zoran MUSIC – NADAU – NASSON – Marc PETIT- Louis PONS
Jean RUSTIN – SOREN – Adolphe VUILLEMOT – Joel-Peter WITKIN.

Curator : Johann Feilacher

 


 

> Last exhibitions

 


> 2017      

OPIUMS ?

Exhibition in Auberive Abbey from 4th June to 1st october 2017.
Art of Africa and Asia, European Religious Art, Propaganda Art Mao.
Philippe AINI – Alexandre ALFANDARI – Pierre AMOURETTE
Lydie ARICKX – BADIA – Madhjoub BEN BELLA – Pierre BETTENCOURT
Stéphane BLANQUET – Joseph-Emmanuel BOUDEAU – Georges BRU
Patrice CADIOU – CARRE LINE – Fabian CERREDO – Gaston CHAISSAC
Robert COMBAS – Antoine CORREIA – DADO – Daniel MARTIN DIAZ
Jephan DE VILLIERS – Philippe DEREUX – Fred DEUX – Jacques DOUCET
Yolande FIEVRE – Louise GIAMARI – Fred KLEINBERG – Youcef KORICHI
Bengt LINDSTROM – Joël LORAND – Gatien MABOUNGA – Michel MACREAU
MAD MEG – Tagami MASAKATSU – Eudes MENICHETTI – NASSON
Stani NITKOWSKI – Marc PETIT – Marcel POUGET – Raphaëlle RICOL
Arnaud ROCHARD – Paul RUMSEY – Jean RUSTIN – SOREN – René STRUBEL
Angel VALDES – Roland VANTUSSO – Vladimir VELICKOVIC
Joel-Peter WITKIN – Du ZHENJUN
Curator : Alexia Volot

 


> 2016      

COURBET ET LA NATURE. REGARDS CROISÉS

Regards croisés
Exhibition in Auberive Abbey from 5th June to 25th september 2016.
Gustave COURBET – Ronan BARROT – Fabian CERREDO – Antoine CORREIA
Eva JOSPIN – Evi KELLER – Wilfrid MOSER – Malgorzata PASZKO
Jacques PERCONTE – Paul REBEYROLLE
Curator : Alexia Volot
Exhibition catalogue

L’ESPRIT SINGULIER. Collection de l’abbaye d’Auberive

Exhibition in Halle Saint Pierre (Paris) from 30th March to 26 August 2016.
Selection of the Fund of the abbey of Auberive by Martine Lusardy.

José Francisco ABELLO VIVES – Sabhan ADAM – Philippe AÏNI – Alexandre ALFANDARI
Pierre AMOURETTE – Karel APPEL – Lydie ARICKX – Murielle BELIN – Hans BELLMER
Pierre BETTENCOURT – Willy BIHOREAU – Vincent BIZIEN – Stéphane BLANQUET
Anselme BOIX-VIVES – Joseph-Emmanuel BOUDEAU – Georges BRU – Nicolas BUSSET
Patrice CADIOU – Fabian CERREDO – Gaston CHAISSAC – Robert COMBAS – DADO
Roger DECAUX – Guillaume DÉGÉ – Philippe DEREUX – Fred DEUX – Hervé DI ROSA
Lou DUBOIS – Yolande FIEVRE – GHYSLAINE – Roger-Edgar GILLET
Cristine GUINAMAND – Guy HARLOFF – Daisuke ICHIBA – Kamel KHELIF
Hélène LAGNIEU – Bengt LINDSTRÖM – Michel MACRÉAU – Francis MARSHALL
MARYAN – Eudes MENICHETTI – Myriam MIHINDOU – Andrée et Jean MOIZIARD
MOKÉ FILS – Pierre MOLINIER – Zoran MUSIC – Stani NITKOWSKI
Gilbert PASTOR – Stéphane PENCRÉAC’H – Marc PETIT
Ernest PIGNON-ERNEST – Louis PONS – Marcel POUGET – Paul REBEYROLLE
Emmanuelle RENARD – Raphaëlle RICOL – Arnaud ROCHARD – Paul RUMSEY
Jean RUSTIN – Ody SABAN – Ronan-Jim SEVELLEC – SOREN – Angel VALDES
Roland VANTUSSO – Davor VRANKIC – Adolphe VUILLEMOT – Joël-Peter WITKIN
Gao XINGJIAN – Du ZHENJUN
Curator : Martine Lusardy
ESPRIT SINGULIER. Fonds de l’abbaye d’Auberive

 


> 2015      

 

DADO

Horama : ὃραμα in greek, means vision.
Exhibition in Auberive Abbey from 7th June to 27th september 2015.
For the last 10 years the abbey of Auberive’s centre of contemporary arts, is devoting a major exhibition to artist Miodrag Djuric, known as Dado (born in 1933 in Cetinje, Montenegro and died in 2010 in Pontoise, France). The second part present new acquisitions in the collection as works of Myriam MIHINDOU, Ernest PIGNON-ERNEST, Paul REBEYROLLE, José Garcia TELLA, Gao XINGJIAN, Du ZHENJUN…
Curator : Alexia Volot
Exhibition catalogue

 


> 2014      

 

MYCELIUM : génie savant, génie brut

Exhibition in Auberive Abbey from 8th June to 28th september 2014.
José Francisco ABELLO VIVES, Paul AMAR, Joaquim ANTUNES, Joseph-Emmanuel BOUDEAU, Jean-Michel CHESNÉ, Abbé Bernard COUTANT, Youen DURAND, GHISLAINE, Jean-Luc & Jeanne GIRAUD, Joseph KURHAJEC, Joël LORAND, Franck LUNDANGI, MAÏTHÉ D, MISTER IMAGINATION, Agnès PATAUX, Jano PESSET, Raymond REYNAUD, Jim SANDERS, Ghyslaine & Sylvain STAËLENS, Germain TESSIER, Catherine URSIN, Jean-Paul VIDAL, Serge VOLLIN, Davor VRANKIC.
Curator : Laurent Danchin
Exhibition catalogue

 


> 2013      

 

MARYAN-RICOL : La loi du cadre

Exhibition in Auberive Abbey from 9th June to 29th september 2013.
Pinchas Burstein MARYAN, Raphaëlle RICOL
Andrée & Jean MOIZIARD, « Addendum, variations autour du Cabinet de curiosité » par Thomas Bletner, Aurélien Boilot et Aymeric Laloux.
Curator : Alexia Volot
Exhibition Catalogue

 


> 2012     

 

INSTINCT’ART : Morceaux choisis de la collection de l’abbaye

Exhibition in Auberive Abbey from 3rd June to 30th september 2012.
Karel APPEL, Lydie ARICKX, BADIA, Murielle BELIN, Pierre BETTENCOURT, Willy BIHOREAU, Miklos BOKOR, Fabian CERREDO, Robert COMBAS, Frédéric COURAILLON, Hervé DI ROSA, Jacques DOUCET, collectif ENSADERS, Thomas FOUGEIROL, Louise GIAMARI, Roger-Edgar GILLET, Daisuke ICHIBA, Serge KANTOROWICZ, Youcef KORICHI, Eugène LEROY, Bengt LINDSTRÖM, Gatien MABOUNGA, Petrus de MAN, Eudes MÉNICHETTI, Andrée & Jean MOIZIARD, Pierre MOLINIER, Marie MOREL, Stani NITKOWSKI, Stéphane PENCRÉAC’H, Marc PETIT, Marcel POUGET, Paul REBEYROLLE, Emmanuelle RENARD, Jean ROULLAND, Ibrahim SHAHDA, SOREN, Vladimir VELICKOVIC.
Curator : Alexia Volot
Exhibition Catalogue

 


> 2011      

 

MARC PETIT : rétrospective

Exhibition in Auberive Abbey from 12th June to 2nd october 2011.
Curators : Marc Petit & Alexia Volot
Exhibition Catalogue

 


> 2010     

 

ALFRED KUBIN

Exhibition in Auberive Abbey from 12th June to 12th september 2010.
Lydie ARICKX, Camille de TAEYE, DADO, Roger DECAUX, Fred DEUX, Jean GOURMELIN, Yusaku KAWAUCHI, Alfred KUBIN, Richard LAILLIER, Olivier O. OLIVIER, Marc PETIT, Denis POUPPEVILLE, Stani NITKOWSKI, Louis PONS, Emmanuelle RENARD, Paul RUMSEY, Jean RUSTIN, SOREN, Roland TOPOR, Vladimir VELICKOVIC, Jérôme ZONDER.
Curator : Christian Noorbergen
Exhibition Catalogue

 


> 2009     

 

Claude Roffat, un parcours singulier

Exhibition in Auberive Abbey from 14th June to 4th october 2009.
Claude ALEXANDRE, ALOÏSE, Armand AVRIL, Jean-Louis BÉDOUIN, Pierre BETTENCOURT, Anselme BOIX-VIVES, George BRU, Patrice CADIOU, Gaston CHAISSAC, Abbé Bernard COUTANT, Joseph CRÉPIN, Dominique d’ARCHER, DADO, Philippe DEREUX, Fred DEUX, Paul DUCHEIN, Yolande FIEVRE, Madge GILL, Virginie LALLEMAND, Simone Le CARRÉ-GALIMARD, Séraphine LOUIS, Michel MACRÉAU, Stéphane MANDELBAUM, Francis MARSHALL, Andrée & Jean MOIZIARD, Marie MOREL, René MOREU, Stani NITKOWSKI, Gilbert PASTOR, Marinela PELOSI, Jano PESSET, Louis PONS, Denis POUPPEVILLE, PRÉVOST, Bernard RÉQUICHOT, Jean RUSTIN, Ronan-Jim SÉVELLEC, Claude STASSART-SPRINGER, Jephan De VILLIERS, Joel-Peter WITKIN, Unica ZÜRN.
Curator : Claude Roffat
Exhibition Catalogue

 


> 2008    

 

PASSEURS DE FRONTIÈRES : Bettencourt, Chaissac, Pons

Exhibition in Auberive Abbey from 1st June to 5th october 2008.
Pierre AMOURETTE, Lydie ARICKX, BADIA, Ronan BARROT, Pierre BETTENCOURT, Fabian CERREDO, Gaston CHAISSAC, Antoine CORREIA, DADO, Roger-Edgar GILLET, Youcef KORICHI, Michel MACRÉAU, Andrée & Jean MOIZIARD, Denis MONFLEUR, Zoran MUSIC, Stani NITKOWSKI, Louis PONS, Paul REBEYROLLE, Emmanuelle RENARD, Raphaëlle RICOL, SOLVIÈS.
Curators : Robert Rocca & Alexia Volot
Exhibition Catalogue

 


> 2007     

 

L’ABBAYE SOUS LES BOMBES : une des trois parties de « Graffiti Stories »

Exhibition in Auberive Abbey from 30th June to 30th september 2007.
ALËXONE, ESMAEIL BAHRANI, BLADE, BLAST, CHALFANT, CRASH, DAZE, DZUS, ELLIS, FUTURA, HAYUK, JONONE, MIST, NOC, NUNCA, QUIK, RAMMELLZEE, REACH, SEE, SHARP, ZEPHYR, ZONENKINDER..
Curator : Hervé Di Rosa
Exhibition Catalogue

 


> 2006     

 

HUMANITÉS : Gillet, Nitkowski, Rebeyrolle

Exhibition in Auberive Abbey from 25th June to 30th september 2006.
Philippe AÏNI, Karel APPEL, Ronan BARROT, Fabian CERREDO, John CHRISTOFOROU, Mimouni EL HOUSSINE, Michel GEMINIANI, Louise GIAMARI, Roger-Edgar GILLET, Fred KLEINBERG, Bengt LINDSTRÖM, Pinchas Burstein MARYAN, Stani NITKOWSKI, Marc PETIT, Marcel POUGET, Paul REBEYROLLE, Emmanuelle RENARD, SHAHDA, Vladimir VELICKOVIC.
Curator : Robert Rocca
Exhibition Catalogue